Skip to main content
.                                        Registration and access to the my account area of the website & mobile app is currently unavailable for Leaseholders. Sorry for any inconvenience.  

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Together Housing Association Limited (“We”, “Us” and “Our”) takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to on it) explains how and for what purposes we use the information collected about you through your use of this Website. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By continuing to use the Website and any services we offer via the Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Website.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Together Housing Association Limited.

What information we collect

We will collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site or our services, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description.

When you apply for a property from us we will collect information from you so that we can assess the priority of your case. If we consider offering you a property we will ask for details of your finances to make sure you can pay the rent.

When you apply for a property and when you sign up for a tenancy, you may need to tell us personal information about members of your family and household. We will only process personal information about members of your family and household to the extent that is necessary to provide the services you use.

When you become a customer of ours, we collect ongoing information from you on various forms, on our websites and through contact with you via telephone, letters and email, calls to and from our 0300 numbers are recorded; also many of our properties are protected by CCTV.

When you use the Website to apply for jobs with us, we collect information relevant to our recruitment process.

When you visit the Website our web server automatically records your Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address. This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information. We use IP addresses to help us administer the Website and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

We may also gather other non-personal information (from which we cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which we use to provide you with a more effective service.

We may also receive information from other sources such as any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data if we intend to share those data internally and combine it with data collected on this site. We will also have told you for what purpose we will share and combine your data. We may also work with third parties including, for example, business partners, payment services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies. We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

This website uses “cookies” simply to recognize who you are when you come back again, and to remember your web preferences. We also feed basic usage details through to “Google Analytics” so we can improve our websites. Details on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them can be found here.

Use of cookies on our website

NameFormatExpiresReason
thalertclose Alphanumeric String 1 month Alert message to user
font-size Alphanumeric String 6 months Selected website font size
colour-theme Alphanumeric String 6 months Selected website theme
homeftv Alphanumeric String 1 month Hiding the first time visitor message on the homepage
sidebarftv Alphanumeric String 1 month Hiding the first time visitor message on the sidebar
theventscalislistview Bool Session Showing the list or calendar view.
__utma Numeric String 2 years Google Analytics
__utmb Numeric String 30 minutes Google Analytics
__utmc Alphanumeric String Session Google Analytics
__utmv Alphanumeric String 2 years Google Analytics
__utmz Alphanumeric String 6 months Google Analytics

Third party cookies

We sometimes embed video content and photos from websites such as YouTube and flickr. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. Similarly, when you use one of the share buttons on our website, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

How to manage cookies

If you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website – or any other website – you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.

Uses made of the information

We will use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them;
  • To process applications for our services;
  • To provide our services

We need some personal information from you so that we can deliver our services. In our business as a social landlord this includes but is not limited to:

  • Letting our homes;
  • Collecting rent;
  • Making repairs appointments and carrying them out;
  • Giving Welfare Benefits and other types of advice;
  • Dealing with anti-social behaviour (ASB) on our estates, preventing and detecting crime;
  • Making sure our services are delivered fairly

In some cases, such as ASB and service monitoring, some of the information we use may be classified as “sensitive” under the Act. We will only process sensitive personal data to the extent that is necessary to perform our services or to comply with the requirements of any contract we have entered into with you or any other legal provisions.

With regards the information we receive from other sources, we will combine this information with information you give us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

When we share your information

At all times we will take care of your personal information in line with the Act. We will never share your information with others unless there are good, legal reasons for use to do so.

There are times when it is in your interest for us to share you information, and times when it is required by law. The kinds of organizations we share information with include local authorities (councils), the policy, utility companies and contractors working on our properties.

You should be aware that we will provide your current address to utility companies, local authorities and legitimate debt-collectors, as required by law.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our untimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006;
  • Selected third parties including:
    • [for example] business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
    • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Together Housing Association Limited or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Together Housing Association Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose any of your personal information without your consent unless we are required by law to do so.

Where we store your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security

We have implemented technology and policies to safeguard your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and to ensure we deal with information appropriately.

Changes to your information

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us or use the appropriate form on the Website if applicable.

Linking to third party websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Amendments

We may change this policy from time to time. Any changes we make to our privacy and cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Data Protection

Personal information will at all times be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. By providing personal data through the Website you consent to the processing of the data by us for the purposes set out under “Uses made of the information” above.

Any Questions?

If you would like a copy of our full Data Protection Policy, or if you have any questions about what personal information we hold for you and what we do with it, please contact us using the form below.

Leave a comment

Your comment